Home

The next gathering of the Guild will be on Wednesday, June 1, 2016 at the Luther Burbank Art and Garden Center at 2050 Yulupa Avenue in Santa Rosa. This will be the annual picnic open to all members who have signed up in advance.

 

PAST GUILD PROGRAMS

2016   May: Members extended show and tell 
            April: Jette Vandermeiden “Canadian Eh”
            March: Karen Miller “Katazome Stencil Dyeing”
            February: Lee Gant “Therapeutic Knitting”
            January:  Julie Barbic on Twining
 
2015     November: Jennifer Moore “Chromatic Fantasy”
             October: Amy Keefer “Knitting and Beyond”     
             May: Sally Fox on naturally colored cotten
             April: Ulla de Larios
             March: Diane Cutler on color
             February: Angelina DeAntonis and “Ocelot Clothing”
             January: Sheila O’Hara on weaving history and looms
 
2014     November: Serena Lee “Textile Odysseys in the Southeast Asian Massif”
             October: Emily Dvoirn basketry “Transordinary Vessels”
             May: Members share stories and projects from CNCH
             April: Barbara Klessig “The Archaeology and Culture of Textiles
             March: Jenne Giles of Harlequin Feltworks
             February: Linda Hartshorn “Textile Tour of Guatemala”
            January: “Maker Day” in lieu of regular meeting. 
 
2013     November: Rebecca Burgess, author of Harvesting Color, on local, natural dyes
            October: Sue Hayes on Sewing with Handwovens
            May: Sara Lamb, weaver, spinner, dyer
            April: Marilyn Webster on Chikan & Mirror Embroidery: Two styles of Indian Embroidery
            March: Marta Shannon “My Woven Path So Far”
            January: Redwood Guild’s Tapestry Study Group
 
2012      November: Cheri Degenhardt “Baskets from the Woods”
              October: Donna Liebe of Serendipity Art & Boutique
              May: RGFA Dye Study Group “Why We Dye” 
              April: Nadine Curtis “Be Sweet” yarns
              March: Robert Freund “Mexican Indigenous Textile Project”
              February:  Judy Fisher on Rag Weaving
              January:  Carole Beadle’s Fiber Sculpture 
 
2011      November: Amy Smith, Hand Crafted Hats
              October: Barbara Stafford, Rug Weaving

 —————————–

2003   May:  Mary Lee Fulkerson your creative fire
           April:  Sara Lamb women’s stories in beads & bags
                                     Laura Fry workshop:  twill
           February:  Holly Brackmann trip to Japan
 
 2002   November:  Chris Laning knitting historian
            October:  Ann Brooks knitted metal jewelry
            March:  Ayala Talpai needle felting
            February:  Emily Dvorin creative basketry
            January: Vicki Fraser:  rug weaver
 
2001    November: Nancy Finn color & theory
            October: Celia Quinn yarn structures
            May: Deborah Corsini fabric designer
            April:  Jennifer Wool gourds
            February: Judith Content Color of Creativity
            January:  Holly Brackmann Slick Tricks for Weavers
 
2000    November:  Sheila O’Hara plaiting
            October:  Joy Stocksdale polychromatic screen printing
            September:  Liz Williamson workshop: the texture surface
            February: Sue Baizerman weavers of Chimayo, NM
            January:  Yoshiko Iwamoto Wada riches from rags – Japan
 
 1999   November:  Margot Blum Schevill Mayan textiles
                               Bonnie Inouye workshop network drafting
            October:  Karen Urbanik Natural dyed silk expert

 

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.